Admissions Enquiries: 01484 424 549

Staff list

Academic Year 2023/2024

Senior Leadership team

Name
Role
Mr S Rees Headteacher
Mrs C McMurdo Deputy Head (Achievement)
Ms A Collingwood Deputy Head (Character); Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs O Wareham Deputy Head (Pedagogy), Head of SenCo
Mrs S Basnett-Nash Head of Primary School
Mrs Nicola Lambros Director of Education

Early Years Academic Staff

Name
Role
Mrs E HowarthEarly Years Lead; Reception Teacher
Mrs C HirstReception Teacher
Miss S CravenTeaching Assistant / Nursery Nurse
Miss E HaighTeaching Assistant / Nursery Nurse
Miss R AliTeaching Assistant / Nursery Nurse
Mrs A HabibTeaching Assistant
Mrs L DillinghamTeaching Assistant

Pre-Prep Academic Staff

Name
Role
Mrs A HardcastleYear 2 Class Teacher
Miss A M BeerYear 2 Class Teacher; Pre-Prep Mathematics Coordinator
Mr T NaylorYear 1 Class Teacher, Head of Pre-Prep PE
Mrs G LancasterYear 1 Class Teacher
Mrs J HirstYear 1 Class Teacher; Forest School Coordinator
Miss A JohnstoneTeaching Assistant

Prep Staff

Name
Role
Mr R DewarYear 6 Class Teacher, Prep English Lead
Mrs A MalikYear 6 Class Teacher, Prep Mathematics Lead
Mrs N JordanYear 5 Class Teacher
Mrs K MilesYear 5 Class Teacher
Mrs H WardYear 5 Class Teacher; Prep Humanities Lead
Mrs R WarlopYear 4 Class Teacher; Head of Prep Performing Arts
Mrs G RobinsonYear 3 Class Teacher
Mrs L RhodesYear 3 Class Teacher
Mrs S FitzsimmonsTeacher of Prep Languages
Mrs S KaraTeacher of Prep Languages
Mrs C EdwardsTeacher of Prep Languages, Head of MFL
Ms K BurrowsTeaching Assistant

Senior School Academic Staff

Name
Role
Mrs A FitzpatrickHead of Music
Mrs G DoyleHead of Geography
Mrs K SmithHead of English
Miss S HirstTeacher of English and Drama: Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Miss L Parker-JonesTeacher of English
Miss N BeckleyTeacher of English, Drama and Trivium; Head of Year 9
Mrs R McGarryTeacher of English
Mrs A BrookfieldTeacher of English
Mrs R RudkinHead of Mathematics
Mrs S CulfTeacher of Mathematics; Pastoral Lead of Senior School
Mr R GlascodineTeacher of Mathematics
Miss C CrossleyTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs J HowcroftTeacher of Mathematics
Mr L Fitzpatrick Teacher of Mathematics; Head of Ramsden House
Mrs R MillingtonHead of Science
Mrs C CartwrightTeacher of Science
Miss A CockshottTeacher of Science
Mr P ParkerSecond in Science
Mrs A SarwarSenior Science Technician; Intervention Tutor; Head of Year 8
Mr P JonesScience Technician
Mrs L GraftonHead of Art
Mrs N JohnstoneHead of Drama
Mrs E GreenHead of Drama (Maternity Cover)
Mr S ButtersDirector of Sport; Head of Year 7
Mrs G BouchierHead of Girls' PE; Head of Year 10
Miss C MossTeacher of Girls' PE
Mr A BarrettTeacher of Boys' PE; Head of Prep Boys' PE; Head of Crowther House
Mr J DaviesPE Assistant
Mr T Poulter-DunfordHead of History
Mrs C EdwardsHead of MFL
Mrs S KaraTeacher of MFL
Mrs S FitzsimmonsTeacher of MFL
Miss H CartwrightHead of Business Studies; Head of Year 11
Mrs A RichardsHead of Food Nutrition
Mrs J ParkerTeaching Assistant (Food Nutrition)
Mr T LloydHead of Religious Studies
Mr D MallinsonHead of Computer Science
Mrs J BezerCover Supervisor
Mrs R WhiteleyCover Supervisor
Mr P HaighSupply Teacher
Mr H MillsSupply Teacher

Special Educational Needs Team

Name
Role
Mrs O WarehamDeputy Head (Pedagogy), Head of SenCo
Miss M TattersallAssistant SENCo
Mrs L WebsterLearning Support Assistant
Mrs S JacksonLearning Support Assistant
Mrs A HaighLearning Support Assistant
Miss T HenryLearning Support Assistant

Duty Staff

Name
Role
Mrs N TaylorOut Of School Club & Holiday Club Manager; Midday Supervisor
Mr L DavidPlayground Supervisor; Out of School Club Playworker
Mr K WoodwardPlayground Supervisor; Out of School Club and Holiday Club Playworker
Mrs P HayrePlayground Supervisor & Classroom Assistant
Miss N BlaizeOut of School Play Worker

Administration Staff

Name
Role
Miss J RebaudoAdmissions Manager
Mr W MarriottCommunications and Events Coordinator
Mrs H KellyExaminations Officer; Database Manager
Miss R ButcherDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss J LeeSchool Administrator
Miss R HaydenSchool Administrator
Mrs C CartwrightSchool Administrator
Mrs C WalkerFinance Assistant
Mrs F Odusanya-SholarinFinance Assistant
Miss J KenyonSchool Nurse
Mrs S DysonHeads PA

Facilities Team

Name
Role
Mr D OliverFacilities Manager
Mr A GarsideCaretaker
Mr C FordFacilities Team Member

Huddersfield Grammar School

Enquiries :+39.055.495061